Book an appointment with Virtual Rep today!

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 5, 2021

The security and integrity of customers' personal information (“Customer Information”) is important to WOW! mobile boutique. We take every reasonable measure to protect the privacy of our customers while providing a class-leading customer experience.

Working in conjunction with our five leading national wireless carriers, Rogers, TELUS, Fido, Koodo and chatr (the “Carriers”), WOW! mobile boutique’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations. In conjunction with our Carriers, we ensure compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and, where applicable, with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission.

We collect Customer Information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide a positive customer experience on behalf of our carriers through the facilitation of customer feedback surveys, which allow us to improve processes and procedures based on customer requirements and behaviours;
  • To provide Customer Information to our carriers and service partners for the purposes of delivery, billing and collection of payment for products and services; and
  • To obtain credit information for the purpose of approval or denial of products and/or services.

WOW! mobile boutique does not use or disclose Customer Information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. WOW! mobile boutique retains Customer Information only as long as necessary in order to fulfill those purposes.

WOW! mobile boutique informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of Customer Information upon request and gives customers access to their personal information. We ensure Customer Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can review the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

To provide us feedback or to learn more about our privacy policy or procedures, contact us at:

Mail:
Match Marketing Group
Attention: WOW! mobile boutique
5225 Satellite Drive
Mississauga, ON  L4W5P9

Email:
feedback@wowmobile.ca
 

Match Transact Inc. dba WOW! Mobile Boutique, (“WOW!”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy, and we have developed this privacy policy to describe our privacy practices. 

We are committed to protecting the information our customers, users of our products and services, and visitors to our website (“you” and “your”) share with us, to maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information, and explaining how we collect, process, and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to WOW! and describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures, whether collected in-person, through our website, or otherwise (collectively, “the Site”). 

By visiting our website or participating in a promotional activity or contest we offer (our “Service”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Services.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

What information does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policies applies to how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Personal information is information that can identify you, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit information, information necessary to process your purchases, and your interaction with the Site, and information gathered from third parties.

We work in conjunction with our national wireless carriers, Rogers, TELUS, Fido, Koodo, chatr and Public Mobile (the “Carriers”), to ensure compliance with the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation, concerning the handling of your personal information.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children or anyone under the age of 18.

What information does this policy not apply to?

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is publicly available (for example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address that is listed in a public directory).  Your business contact information, such as name, title, business address, telephone number and business e-mail address used in relation to your employment or business, is also exempt. Information about you, but which cannot be associated with you as an identifiable individual, is not considered to be personal information. For example, information about you that has been de-identified so that it doesn’t identify you as an individual is not considered to be personal information.

How is your personal information collected?

At various times throughout our website or through other dealings with WOW!, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with personal information; for example, when you sign-up for new products or services, when you get in touch with us by phone, email or chat, when you visit one of our stores or websites, or when you fill out a survey or enter a contest.

Your information may be collected in the following ways:

Directly from you - You may provide personal information to us by mail, by email or over the telephone when you contact us with an inquiry, contact customer service (including through the chat feature on our website), sign up to receive WOW! emails or other promotional communications, participate in a contest, complete a survey or if you make a purchase.

Technology used at our retail store - When you visit a store, we may collect your information via a range of methods, including point of sale tools, or video.

Third Parties - Some personal information collected by WOW! is provided by third parties, such as Carriers, to offer certain products or to provide certain programs or services.

Online Technology -   Information about our visitors' computers, web browsers and Internet service providers may be collected and stored when visitors access or browse our website.  This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. The servers on which this our website is hosted gather certain information about how you access the website in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include your computer’s media access control (“MAC”) address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, and web browser type, as well as the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that you just came from and the URL of the website you go to next. 

Cookies are small text files that contain a string of characters and uniquely identify a browser on a device connected to the Internet. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Consult your browser’s “Help” feature to learn how to do this. If you choose to disable or refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some parts or make full use of the WOW! website.

This website may also make use of pixel tags, temporary or “session” cookies, and similar technologies in order to enable the basic functionality of the sites, facilitate users’ access to and use of the sites, and count which pages of the sites have been visited and help determine the effectiveness of website content.   If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular website, to your computer. However, our website may not function for you as intended without cookies.

Third-party links may appear on our website and, if so, those third-parties may set and access cookies on your computer if you click the link. Those organizations will have their own privacy policies that govern their use of any personally identifiable information. 

How do we obtain your consent?

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (for example, when you provide WOW! with information necessary for a Service you have requested or when you visit our website).   Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney).

Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law. However, we may seek your consent to use or disclose personal information after it has been collected in cases where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified or expressed in this Policy.

If you need to provide us with personal information about other individuals (such as your employees, employer, supervisor, etc.), you represent and warrant to us that you will obtain their consent where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us.

How we use your Personal Information?

We collect information to:

  • deliver you the products and services you have purchased from us, and to bill you and collect payment for those products and services;
  • establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you. For example, we may collect information to confirm or authenticate your identity;
  • understand your needs and offer you products and services, including from our Carriers;
  • provide tailored service to you. For example, we may use account information about you to improve your interactions with us or provide a positive and personalized customer experience;
  • provide customers’ personal information to our Carriers and service partners for the purposes of delivery, billing and processing and collection of payment for products and services;
  • obtain credit information for the purpose of approval or denial of products and/or services and establish credit worthiness;
  • manage and develop our business and operations. For example, we may use video surveillance to monitor and/or record the activity that occurs around our stores or kiosks. We collect information about visits to our Site to optimize our web properties, and for security purposes;
  • administer contests, rewards programs and others promotions you participate in;
  • communicate offers and information we think might interest you;
  • perform analytics, administer surveys, or request feedback to improve and manage our and our Carriers relationship with you. 
  • comply with legal and regulatory requests and requirements. For example, we may be required to collect information by a court order to demonstrate compliance with a CRTC requirement;
  • enforce or exercise our rights, including those set out in our Terms of Use; and
  • for any other purpose you request or permit upon the collection of your personal information.

When may we disclose your personal information?

Unless we have your express consent or other lawful authority, we will only disclose your personal information to organizations outside WOW! without your consent in the following limited circumstances to:

  • our Carriers, when the information is required for the efficient provision of telecommunication services and disclosure is made confidentially;
  • a person who, in our reasonable judgement, is seeking the information as your agent, such as your legal representative;
  • another organization for fraud prevention, detection or investigation if seeking consent from you would compromise the investigation;
  • a public authority or agent of a public authority  that has requested we disclose your information in circumstances we believe are reasonable, for example, if it appears that there is imminent or unfolding danger that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information;
  • a third party who may be interested in buying WOW! assets and personal customer information must be shared to assess the business transaction;
  • to credit reporting agencies or parties collecting outstanding debt with respect to your credit behaviour;
  • a law enforcement agency where the request whenever we have reasonable grounds to believe that you have knowingly supplied us with false or misleading information or are otherwise involved in unlawful activities;
  • parties connected with the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale or other disposal of all or part of WOW! or our business or assets, for the purposes of evaluating and performing the transaction. Where applicable, we will take steps to require that such parties treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected; and
  • in certain limited and discrete circumstances recognized by federal privacy law, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent, for example, if the disclosure is required to comply with an order made by a court or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information.

We may also transfer and share your information with service providers that process your information on our behalf, for example, to:

  • other divisions in our company that perform functions on behalf of WOW!;
  • a service provider or third party that is performing administrative functions for us such as manage our customer accounts, providing customer service, web-related services and marketing assistance, conduct customer satisfaction surveys or administrator of a rewards program or contest; and,
  • a service provider or other agent retained by us, such as a credit reporting agency, for account management, the collection of past due bills, or to evaluate your creditworthiness.

Where may your information be stored?

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of Canada where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada.

What security measures do we use to protection your personal information?

While no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure, WOW! has put safeguards in place to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. WOW! has implemented reasonable physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control.

How do we retain your personal information?

WOW! will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or for sufficient time to allow you access to the information if it was used to make a decision about you or your account or as required by law. Information that is no longer required by us will be destroyed or de-identified.

What rights do you have to access your personal information?

You have the right to access and review the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to request access or correction of your personal information in our custody or control, you may contact us by email at: feedback@wowmobile.ca. You may also contact us by telephone or by mail. Please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section of this policy for contact information. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How to notify us that you wish to withdraw your consent?

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions. To notify us that you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us by email at:datacompliance@matchmg.com. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include our inability to provide certain products, services, or offers for which that information is necessary.

You may, at any time, ask us not to send you marketing materials about our products, services, or offers. If you do not wish to receive materials about our products, services or offers, you may unsubscribe or contact us and ask that we not contact you for these purposes.

Privacy Policy Changes

Your initial and continued use of this website and other products and Services indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes materially different than those described in this statement, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals, if necessary, including by posting the revised policy on our website. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to obtain the current version.  Your continued provision of personal information or use of our products and services following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any such changes.

Caution re: third party websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites including the websites of each of our Carriers. This Policy only applies to personal information that we collect, use and disclose. We are not responsible or liable for any information you disclose to websites that you access through a link on the WOW! website, or for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We strongly recommend that you to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before you disclose your personal information online.

For privacy information for each of our carriers, please visit their respective websites at the following links:

Rogers (http://www.rogers.com/web/content/Privacy-Policy)

TELUS (http://www.telus.com/en/on/support/privacy-policy?INTCMP=TcomFooter_privacy)

Fido (http://www.fido.ca/web/content/terms/privacy_policy)

Koodo (https://www.koodomobile.com/privacy)

Chatr (https://www.chatrwireless.com/web/content/support_policy)

Public Mobile (https://www.publicmobile.ca/en/privacy-legal)

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 11, 2020.

Questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy?

We want to hear from you if you have any questions or comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information. Please contact us by email at: feedback@wowmobile.ca You may also contact us by telephone or by mail at:

Questions pertaining to this Privacy Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:

Attention: WOW! Mobile boutique

5250 Satellite Drive, Unit 2

Mississauga, ON L4W5G5

Email: feedback@wowmobile.ca

Telephone: 1-877-628-2405

If you feel that your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376, by e-mail at info@privcom.gc.ca or by mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

For privacy information for each of our carriers, please visit their respective websites at the following links:

Rogers (http://www.rogers.com/web/content/Privacy-Policy)
TELUS (http://www.telus.com/en/on/support/privacy-policy?INTCMP=TcomFooter_privacy)
Fido (http://www.fido.ca/web/content/terms/privacy_policy)
Koodo (https://www.koodomobile.com/privacy)
Chatr (https://www.chatrwireless.com/web/content/support_policy)
Public Mobile (https://www.publicmobile.ca/en/privacy-legal)